General Data Protection Regulation

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this data protection guide we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our website. In order to provide you with the utmost transparency we will explain where, how, and why we process your personal data.

What is processing of personal data?

Personal data according to the meaning of Art. 4 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes but is not limited to:

    1. Name
    2. Address
    3. Phone Number
    4. E-mail
    5. Addresses
    6. IP-Adress
    7. Etc.

 

We collect, process and use your personal data only with your consent or if a legal provision permits this. We will only collect, process and use personal data that is necessary for the execution and use of our services and that you provide us voluntarily. Additionally, we will only collect information, which falls under legitimate interest. This includes reoffering our services in case you have previously engaged with us, while at the same time, refraining from unsolicited offerings.

Why we process personal data and what we use it for:

  • To process your contact request and respond.
  • To process your application or registration to take part in our events and trainings.
  • To provide you a better user experience and help you find content quicker that you were looking for.

Newsletter

You have the possibility to subscribe to our newsletter via our website in order to keep you up-to-date with marketing news and offers. To do so, we need your name and email address and your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter. Within our newsletter platform, we’re measuring opening rates, clicks, and click rates.

You can cancel your newsletter subscription at any time by clicking on the respective link in the newsletter. We will then immediately delete your data in connection with the newsletter dispatch.

Which information do we collect?

Depending on how you contact us, we collect the following information:

  • First and last name
  • Email
  • Company name
  • Company website
  • Phone Number

How do we collect this information?

Necessary cookies:

These are cookies (First Party Cookies), which enable the proper functioning of this website. They are exclusively used by the respective website owner/operator. As a result, the stored data in these cookies is sent exclusively to the website. The use of these cookies does not require the consent of the website visitor. Therefore, these cookies can neither be activated nor deactivated. However, it is possible to deactivate cookies in the browser.

Necessary cookies

None.

Functional cookies:

These cookies store information such as user name and language settings. Based on this information, the cookies provide enhanced and personalized features. The entire stored information is made anonymous. Individual cookies can be disabled or enabled by the user at any time in the cookie settings. For this reason, this type of cookies is also referred to as cookies requiring consent. 

Functional cookies

  • Polylang
 

Performance cookies:

This type of cookie stores information of the user behavior on the website. During this process, data is collected. This includes the duration and frequency of (sub)pages, the order of pages visited during the visit, search terms used, which led to the visit of the respective page, movements, for example clicking and scrolling with the mouse, country/region, and city. The purpose of this information storage is to identify the main interests of the user and to provide a better user experience. As a result, the website is adjusted to the individual user needs in terms of content and functionality. Additionally, the user can object to the use of these cookies at any time in the corresponding settings. 

Performance cookies

  • Google Analytics
  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn
 

Other tools

These tools do not use cookies but are used to collect your information and get in touch with us.

  • Calendly
  • ActiveCampaign
  • Typeform
  • Leadpages
  • Eventbrite
  • Teamwork
  • Zapier
  • Zoom

Google Analytics

We use functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. As a result cookies are being used and transferred to a server in the USA for storage. This is done in accordance with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation). IP-Anonymization is used to protect your data. This means that your IP address will be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. It is possible to refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, we need to inform you that the full functionality of this website might be limited. You can prevent the collection of data by downloading and installing the following browser plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en 

We use the “demographic features” function of Google Analytics. This allows reports to be generated that contain information about the age, gender and interests of the site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising by Google as well as from visitor data from third parties. This data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can deactivate this function at any time via the ad settings in your Google Account or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the section “Objection to data collection”.

Further, we have concluded a contract with Google for processing data, in accordance with the regulatory requirements of the GDPR.

Facebook

As we maintain a social media presence on Facebook (Facebook Inc.), we use a “Facebook pixel” to track the behaviour of users who click on a Facebook advertisement. This pixel allows us to track our offers and learn about the performance, to optimise our measures. All of the collected data remains anonymous and does not reveal the identity of the user. Data can be tracked for up to 180 days after clicking on one of our Ads. In order to disable the cookie storage, you have to change the settings in your browser. Please refer to the manual/help section of your respective browser. Additional information in regard to the data collected by Facebook can be found under the following link: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

LinkedIn

LinkedIn is the world’s largest professional network on the internet. It can be used to find the right job or internship, connect and strengthen professional relationships, and learn the skills. LinkedIn can be accessed  from a desktop, LinkedIn mobile app, mobile web experience, or the LinkedIn Lite Android mobile app.

A complete LinkedIn profile can help you connect with opportunities by showcasing your unique professional story through experience, skills, and education. You can also use LinkedIn to organize offline events, join groups, write articles, post photos and videos, and more.

As we offer B2B services, we use Linkedin to maintain, as well as, broaden our connections. In order to provide the best experience for our followers, clients, and group members. This includes but is not limited to contact requests & communication, tracking (for example: interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies), remarketing.

Your data is processed by the provider LinkedIn in the USA. Linkedin is part of the privacy shield framework (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0). The privacy shield framework aim to provide companies from the US, EU and Switzerland a mechanism to comply with data protection requirements, as well as, insure the highest standards possible.(https://legal.linkedin.com/pages-joint-controller-addendum) Further information on the data collected can be found under the following link: ttps://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy. Additonal information on the privacy shield frameworks are available here.

The EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks were designed by the U.S. Department of Commerce, and the European Commission and Swiss Administration, respectively, to provide companies on both sides of the Atlantic with a mechanism to comply with data protection requirements when transferring personal data from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States in support of transatlantic commerce.

Your Rights

In principle, you are entitled to the rights of information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria this is the data protection authority.

Responsible Entity for Data Processing / Get In Touch:

Pamela Wagner

Ajala Digital e.U.

Hohenstaufengasse 6, 1010 Vienna, Austria

+4367761543836

letushelpyou@ajaladigital.com

Status: September 2020